ZOO YORK – Artist Series 3

By - July 4th, 2007

ZOO YORK   Artist Series 3

Available now at all ZOO YORK authorized dealers worldwide is the 3rd installment of the hugely popular Artist Series. Featuring graphics by 9 top artists: Eric Elms (a.k.a . Adorn), Nate Nedorostek, Bryan Collins, Pablo Medina (a.k.a. Cubanica), Jim Zbinden (a.k.a. Pulp68), and a joint graphic work by AKA x Skuf. Not to mention ZOO YORK’s own artists Pete Panciera (a.k.a. Connect) and Damien Correll.

> ZOO YORK

ZOO YORK   Artist Series 3

Eric Elms (a.k.a. Adorn)

Eric Elms is a New York City local whose cutting-edge art direction, illustrations, and collage techniques have helped him quickly make a name for himself in the global art community and beyond. Working out of a studio in Brooklyn’s Williamsburg neighborhood, Elms has executed a variety of well-received projects for a slew of noteworthy brands including Supreme, aNYthing, Panasonic, Nike, Obey, 2k by Gingham, SSUR, Instant Winner, Arkitip Magazine, Huge Magazine, and now Zoo York. Find out more at: www.ericadorn.com.

Nathan Nedorostek

Nathan Nedorostek lives in Brooklyn, NY, and he’s a designer, art director, archivist, and self-proclaimed “above average table tennis player.” He’s a lover of all things sideways, Staedtler pens, and Rapidshare, but he hates factory faded denim, extravagant email cc lists, and Razor Scooters. In addition to his collab with Zoo York, he’s been hard at work crafting a visual history of hardcore music in the U.S. from 1978-1993 that’s slated for publication next summer by MTV Books. Nedorostek has also lent his artistic abilities to a variety of top brands including Burton Snowboards, Adidas, Nixon, Etnies, Channel 4 UK, Complex Magazine, and Color Magazine. Find out more at: www.nathannedorostek.com.

Bryan Collins

Brooklynite Bryan Collins is a highly sought after art director and designer whose elaborate illustrations and provocative photos have made a striking impact on a global scale. His client roster and experience run deep, and over the years he’s teamed up with 2k by Gingham, American Eagle Outfitters, Issey Miyake, Paramount, Analog/Burton, Kemado Records, Prefuse73, Nylon Magazine, XLR8R Magazine, New York Magazine, Spike TV, and countless others. Find out more at: www.bryan-collins.com.

Pablo A. Medina (a.k.a. Cubanica)

Cubanica is an independent font foundry and design studio founded by Pablo A. Medina. Rooted in NYC, Cubanica believes design comes from the investigation and interpretation of culture, and strives to draw out the cultural essence of each project and speak its language through the medium of design. Cubanica’s work has been featured in the Design Triennial exhibition at the Smithsonian’s Cooper Hewitt Museum, and a Cubanica book design for Coisa Linda is housed within the Museum of Modern Art. Various works have appeared in a range of print publications, and clients include the Museum of Modern Art, Smithsonian Institution, Harper Collins Books, National Hockey League, Ogilvy & Mather, and many others. Find out more at: www.cubanica.com.

Jim Zbinden (a.k.a. JMZ & Pulp68)

Residing in Geneva, Switzerland, Jim Zbinden goes by several aliases in the art world including JMZ and Pulp68. At thirty-something years young, Zbinden is a self-made man who passionately collects memorabilia of all types from the 1980′s including skateboards, sneakers, video games, and anything else coined “retro.” His creative credits include designer, photographer, painter, videographer, DJ, and MC, and over the years he’s done work for a number of top lifestyle brands including Burton Uninc, Kinetic, Anon, VANS, and Nidecker Snowboards. Find out more at: www.pulp68.com.

Also Known As
Skuf One YKK

The AKA x Skuf deck is a collaborative piece between two NYC heavyweights Also Known As (bridge photo) and Skuf One YKK (graffiti throw-up). For more than a decade AKA and Skuf have both been making major noise in their own unique way in the streets of New York and around the world. Having grown out of the highly-regarded 12ozProphet, AKA is a creative powerhouse focused on consulting, private publishing, marketing, and design services, with a line of signature products to boot. Graf writer Skuf has stayed more under the radar than AKA has, but certainly not out of the public eye as he’s been getting up a lot lately all over NYC’s concrete jungle. Find out more at: www.akanyc.com / www.stateyourname.com.

Pete Panciera (a.k.a. Connect)

Twenty-four year old Pete Panciera (aka, Connect) was born and raised in New England and holds a BFA in Communication Design from the University of Connecticut. Now living and working in NYC, Panciera’s artwork has been featured in galleries throughout New York, Philadelphia, and Australia, as well as in several top print publications including Beautiful/Decay, Complex, Arkitip, Re:Up, and others. In addition to his graphic design responsibilities at Zoo York, Panciera also owns and operates his own artist based indy clothing label, Constance. Find out more at: www.constanceclothing.com.

Damien Correll

Damien Correll is a twenty-five year old designer/maker/weekend artist/desktop publisher living in Brooklyn, NY. His work has been featured in the pages of Complex, The New York Times Magazine, Faesthetic, and he is a regular contributor to Swindle. Currently employed at Zoo York as a graphic designer, in the past Correll has worked on projects for numerous top-shelf clients including Urban Outfitters, Nike, Rome SDS, and K2 Snowboards. Find out more at: www.damiencorrell.com.

0 comments