2015 Grammy Awards: The Complete Winners List

Author:
Publish date:
Updated on
grammy-awards-winners-2015-57th-00

Every year, the Grammy Awards celebrates outstanding achievements in music. It is without a doubt one of the glitziest and most anticipated events in entertainment. Last night's ceremonies had no shortage of some very memorable moments. Kristen Wiig danced in a wig with little dance genius Maddie to Sia's "Chandelier", Sam Smith hit the stage with R&B legend Mary J. Blige then proceeded to win four awards, Ed Sheeran performed with the John Mayer and Rihanna brought the stage down with Paul McCartney and Kanye West, who showed off his new sneakers (finally). In what many consider to be an upset, Beyoncé, who sang a very emotionally-charged song from Selma, was beat out by Beck for album of the year but took home a trophy for "Drunk in Love". Take a look at the complete list of winners below.

Record of the Year "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)," Sam Smith
"Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
"Chandelier," Sia
"Shake It Off," Taylor Swift
"All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor

Song of the Year "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)"
"All About That Bass"
"Chandelier"
"Shake It Off"
"Take Me To Church"

Album of the Year Morning Phase, Beck
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
X, Ed Sheeran
In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith
Girl, Pharrell Williams

Best New Artist Sam Smith
Iggy Azalea
Bastille
Brandy Clark
Haim

Best Pop Solo Performance “Happy (Live),” Pharrell Williams
“All Of Me (Live),” John Legend
“Chandelier,” Sia
“Stay With Me (Darkchild Version),” Sam Smith
“Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance "Say Something," A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
"Fancy," Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
"A Sky Full of Stars," Coldplay
"Bang Bang," Jessie J, Ariana Grande, and Nicki Minaj
"Dark Horse," Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album Cheek To Cheek, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Nostalgia, Annie Lennox
Night Songs, Barry Manilow
Sending You A Little Christmas, Johnny Mathis
Partners, Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album In The Lonely Hour, Sam Smith
Ghost Stories, Coldplay
Bangerz, Miley Cyrus
My Everything, Ariana Grande
Prism, Katy Perry
X, Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording "Rather Be," Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne
"Never Say Never," Basement Jaxx Featuring ETML
"F For You," Disclosure Featuring Mary J. Blige
"I Got U," Duke Dumont Featuring Jax Jones
"Faded," Zhu

Best Dance/Electronic Album Syro, Aphex Twin
While(1, Deadmau5
Nabuma Rubberband, Little Dragon
Do It Again, Royksopp & Robyn
Damage Control, Mat Zo

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Bass & Mandolin, Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer
Wild Heart, Mindi Abair
Slam Dunk, Gerald Albright
Nathan East, Nathan East
Jazz Funk Soul, Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, Everette Harp

Best Rock Performance “Lazaretto,” Jack White
“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams
“Do I Wanna Know?,” Arctic Monkeys
“Blue Moon,” Beck
“Fever,” The Black Keys

Best Metal Performance “The Last In Line,” Tenacious D
“Neon Knights,” Anthrax
“High Road,” Mastodon
“Heartbreaker,” Motörhead
“The Negative One,” Slipknot

Best Rock Song “Ain't It Fun,” Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
“Blue Moon,” Beck Hansen, songwriter (Beck)
“Fever,” D. Auerbach, B. Burton & P. Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
“Gimme Something Good,” Ryan Adams, songwriter (Ryan Adams)
“Lazaretto,” Jack White III, songwriter (Jack White)

Best Rock Album Morning Phase, Beck
Ryan Adams, Ryan Adams
Turn Blue, The Black Keys
Hypnotic Eye, Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
Songs Of Innocence, U2

Best Alternative Music Album St. Vincent, St. Vincent
This Is All Yours, Alt-J
Reflektor, Arcade Fire
Melophobia, Cage The Elephant
Lazaretto, Jack White

Best R&B Performance “Drunk In Love,” Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z
“New Flame,” Chris Brown Featuring Usher & Rick Ross
“It's Your World,” Jennifer Hudson Featuring R. Kelly
“Like This,” Ledisi
“Good Kisser,” Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance “Jesus Children,” Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner
“As,” Marsha Ambrosius & Anthony Hamilton
“I.R.S.,” Angie Fisher
“Nobody,” Kem
“Hold Up Wait A Minute (Woo Woo),” Antonique Smith

Best R&B Song “Drunk In Love”
“Good Kisser”
“New Flame”
“Options (Wolfjames Version)”
“The Worst”

Best Urban Contemporary Album Girl, Pharrell Williams
Sail Out, Jhené Aiko
Beyoncé, Beyoncé
X, Chris Brown
Mali Is…, Mali Music

Best R&B Album Love, Marriage & Divorce, Toni Braxton & Babyface
Islander, Bernhoft
Lift Your Spirit, Aloe Blacc
Black Radio 2, Robert Glasper Experiment
Give The People What They Want, Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Best Rap Performance “I,” Kendrick Lamar
“3005,” Childish Gambino
“0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” Drake
“Rap God,” Eminem
“All I Need Is You,” Lecrae

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration “The Monster,” Eminem Featuring Rihanna
“Blak Majik,” Common Featuring Jhené Aiko
“Tuesday,” I Love Makonnen Featuring Drake
“Studio,” Schoolboy Q Featuring BJ The Chicago Kid
“Bound 2,” Kanye West & Charlie Wilson

Best Rap Song “I,” K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Anaconda,” Ernest Clark, Jamal Jones, Onika Maraj, Marcos Palacios & J. Solone-Myvett, songwriters (Nicki Minaj)
“Bound 2,” Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Malik Jones, Che Pope, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, John Stephens, Kanye West, Charlie Wilson, Ernest Wilson & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West &Charlie Wilson)
“We Dem Boyz,” Maurice Brown, Kemion Cooks, N. Fisher & C. Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa)
“0 To 100 / The Catch Up,” A. Feeney, Aubrey Graham, A. Hernandez, P. Jefferies, M. Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album The Marshall Mathers LP2, Eminem
The New Classic, Iggy Azalea
Because The Internet, Childish Gambino
Nobody's Smiling, Common
Oxymoron, Schoolboy Q
Blacc Hollywood, Wiz Khalifa

Best Country Solo Performance “Something In The Water,” Carrie Underwood
“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church
“Invisible,” Hunter Hayes
“Automatic,” Miranda Lambert
“Cop Car,” Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance “Gentle On My Mind,” The Band Perry
“Somethin' Bad,” Miranda Lambert With Carrie Underwood
“Day Drinking,” Little Big Town
“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill
“Raise 'Em Up,” Keith Urban Featuring Eric Church

Best Country Song “I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)
“American Kids,” Rodney Clawson, Luke Laird & Shane McAnally, songwriters (Kenny Chesney)
“Automatic,” Nicolle Galyon, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Give Me Back My Hometown,” Eric Church & Luke Laird, songwriters (Eric Church)
“Meanwhile Back At Mama’s,” Tom Douglas, Jaren Johnston & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Tim McGraw Featuring Faith Hill)

Best Country Album Platinum, Miranda Lambert
Riser, Dierks Bentley
The Outsiders, Eric Church
12 Stories, Brandy Clark
The Way I'm Livin’, Lee Ann Womack

Best New Age Album Winds Of Samsara, Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman
Bhakti, Paul Avgerinos
Ritual, Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai
Symphony Live In Istanbul, Kitaro
In Love And Longing, Silvia Nakkach & David Darling

Best Improv Jazz Solo "Fingerprints,” Chick Corea, soloist
“The Eye Of The Hurricane,” Kenny Barron, soloist
“You & The Night & The Music,” Fred Hersch, soloist
“Recorda Me,” Joe Lovano, soloist
“Sleeping Giant,” Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album Beautiful Life, Dianne Reeves
Map To The Treasure: Reimagining Laura Nyro, (Billy Childs & Larry Klein, producers) Various Artists
I Wanna Be Evil: With Love to Eartha Kitt, René Marie
Live In NYC, Gretchen Parlato
Paris Sessions, Tierney Sutton

Best Jazz Instrumental Album Trilogy, Chick Corea Trio
Landmarks, Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
Floating, Fred Hersch Trio
Enjoy The View, Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller, Jason Moran

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Life In The Bubble, Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band
The L.A. Treasures Project, The Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra
Quiet Pride: The Elizabeth Catlett Project, Rufus Reid
Live: I Hear The Sound, Archie Shepp Attica Blues Orchestra
OverTime: Music Of Bob Brookmeyer, The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album The Offense Of The Drum, Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson, Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
The Pedrito Martinez Group, The Pedrito Martinez Group
Second Half, Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
New Throned King, Yosvany Terry

Best Gospel Performance/Song “No Greater Love,” Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters
“Help,” Erica Campbell Featuring Lecrae; Erica Campbell, Warryn Campbell, Hasben Jones, Harold Lilly, Lecrae Moore & Aaron Sledge, songwriters
“Sunday A.M. [Live],” Karen Clark Sheard; Rudy Currence & Donald Lawrence, songwriters
“I Believe,” Mali Music; Kortney J. Pollard, songwriter
“Love On The Radio,” The Walls Group; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song “Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone, songwriters
“Write Your Story,” Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover, songwriters
“Come As You Are,” Crowder; David Crowder, Ben Glover & Matt Maher, songwriters
“Shake,” MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer, songwriters
“Multiplied,” Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart, songwriters

Best Gospel Album Help, Erica Campbell
Amazing [Live], Ricky Dillard & New G
Withholding Nothing [Live], William McDowell
Forever Yours, Smokie Norful
Vintage Worship, Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong., For King & Country
If We're Honest, Francesca Battistelli
Hurricane, Natalie Grant
Welcome To The New, MercyMe
Royal Tailor, Royal Tailor

Best Roots Gospel Album Shine For All The People, Mike Farris
Forever Changed, T. Graham Brown
Hymns, Gaither Vocal Band
A Cappella, The Martins
His Way Of Loving Me, Tim Menzies

Best Latin Pop Album Tangos, Rubén Blades
Elypse, Camila
Raíz, Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
Loco De Amor, Juanes
Gracias Por Estar Aquí, Marco Antonio Solís

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album Multiviral, Calle 13
Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina), Chocquibtown
Bailar En La Cueva, Jorge Drexler
Agua Maldita, Molotov
Vengo, Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album Mano A Mano — Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández, Vicente Fernández
Lastima Que Sean Ajenas, Pepe Aguilar
Voz Y Guitarra, Ixya Herrera featuring Elias Torres
15 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Alegría Del Mariachi, Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Best Tropical Latin Album Más + Corazón Profundo, Carlos Vives
50 Aniversario, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
First Class To Havana, Aymee Nuviola
Live, Palo!
El Asunto, Totó La Momposina

Best American Roots Performance “A Feather's Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash
“Statesboro Blues,” Gregg Allman & Taj Mahal
“And When I Die,” Billy Childs Featuring Alison Krauss & Jerry Douglas
“The Old Me Better,” Keb' Mo' Featuring The California Feetwarmers
“Destination,” Nickel Creek

Best American Roots Song “A Feather's Not A Bird,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
“Just So Much,” Jesse Winchester, songwriter (Jesse Winchester)
“The New York Trains,” Woody Guthrie & Del McCoury, songwriters (The Del McCoury Band)
“Pretty Little One,” Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell, songwriter (Steve Martin And The Steep Canyon Rangers Featuring Edie Brickell)
“Terms Of My Surrender,” John Hiatt, songwriter (John Hiatt)

Best Americana Album The River & The Thread, Rosanne Cash
Terms Of My Surrender, John Hiatt
Bluesamericana, Keb' Mo'
A Dotted Line, Nickel Creek
Metamodern Sounds In Country Music, Sturgill Simpson

Best Bluegrass Album The Earls Of Leicester, The Earls Of Leicester
Noam Pikelny Plays Kenny Baker Plays Bill Monroe, Noam Pikelny
Cold Spell, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen
Into My Own, Bryan Sutton
Only Me, Rhonda Vincent

Best Blues Album Step Back, Johnny Winter
Common Ground — Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play And Sing The Songs Of Big Bill Broonzy, Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin
Promise Of A Brand New Day, Ruthie Foster
Juke Joint Chapel, Charlie Musselwhite
Decisions, Bobby Rush With Blinddog Smokin'

Best Folk Album Remedy, Old Crow Medicine Show
Three Bells, Mike Auldridge, Jerry Douglas & Rob Ickes
Follow The Music, Alice Gerrard
The Nocturne Diaries, Eliza Gilkyson
A Reasonable Amount Of Trouble, Jesse Winchester

Best Regional Roots Music Album The Legacy, Jo-El Sonnier
Light The Stars, Bonsoir, Catin
Hanu 'A'ala, Kamaka Kukona
Love's Lies, Magnolia Sisters
Ceremony, Joe Tohonnie Jr.

Best Reggae Album Fly Rasta, Ziggy Marley
Full Frequency, Sean Paul
Back On The Controls, Lee 'Scratch' Perry
Out Of Many, One Music, Shaggy
The Reggae Power, Sly & Robbie & Spicy Chocolate
Amid The Noise And Haste, Soja

Best World Music Album Eve, Angelique Kidjo
Toumani & Sidiki, Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Our World In Song, Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
Magic, Sergio Mendes
Traces Of You, Anoushka Shankar

Best Children's Album I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai), Neela Vaswani
Appetite For Construction, The Pop Ups
Just Say Hi!, Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
The Perfect Quirk, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Through The Woods, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album Diary Of A Mad Diva, Joan Rivers
Actors Anonymous, James Franco
A Call To Action, Jimmy Carter
Carsick: John Waters Hitchhikes Across America, John Waters
A Fighting Chance, Elizabeth Warren
We Will Survive: True Stories Of Encouragement, Inspiration, And The Power Of Song, Gloria Gaynor

Best Comedy Album Mandatory Fun, "Weird Al" Yankovic
Obsessed, Jim Gaffigan
Oh My God, Louis C.K.
Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time, Patton Oswalt
We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman

Best Musical Theater Album Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Aladdin
A Gentleman's Guide To Love & Murder
Hedwig And The Angry Inch
West Side Story

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Frozen
American Hustle
Get On Up: The James Brown Story
Guardians Of The Galaxy: Awesome Mix Vol. 1
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frozen
Gone Girl
Gravity
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Song Written for Visual Media “Let It Go”
“Everything Is Awesome!!!”
“I See Fire”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
“The Moon Song,” Spike Jonze & Karen O, songwriters (Scarlett Johansson & Joaquin Phoenix)

Best Instrumental Composition “The Book Thief,” John Williams
“Last Train To Sanity,” Stanley Clarke
“Life In The Bubble,” Gordon Goodwin
“Recognition,” Rufus Reid
“Tarnation,” Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella “Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola
“Beautiful Dreamer,” Pete McGuinness
“Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin
“Guantanamera,” Alfredo Rodríguez
“Moon River,” Chris Walden

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals “New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs
“All My Tomorrows,” Jeremy Fox
“Goodnight America,” Vince Mendoza
“Party Rockers,” Gordon Goodwin & Judith Hill
“What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?,” Pete McGuinness

Best Recording Package Lightning Bolt, Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner
Formosa Medicine Show, David Chen & Andrew Wong
Indie Cindy, Vaughan Oliver
LP1, Jesse Kanda
Whispers, Sarah Larnach

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White
Cities Of Darkscorch, Leland Meiners & Ken Shipley
A Letter Home (Vinyl Box Set), Gary Burden & Jenice Heo
Sparks (Deluxe Album Box Set), Andy Carne & Imogen Heap
Spring 1990 (The Other One), Jessica Dessner, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Steve Vance

Best Album Notes Offering: Live At Temple University, Ashley Kahn
Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides, David Sager
I’m Just Like You: Sly's Stone Flower 1969-70, Alec Palao
The Other Side Of Bakersfield: 1950s & 60s Boppers And Rockers From 'Nashville West', Vol. 1, Scott B. Bomar
Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound, Jon Kirby
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27), Scott Blackwood

Best Historical Album The Garden Spot Programs, 1950, Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski
Black Europe: The Sounds And Images Of Black People In Europe Pre-1927, Jeffrey Green, Ranier E. Lotz & Howard Rye
Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin
Longing For The Past: The 78 RPM Era In Southeast Asia, Steven Lance Ledbetter & David Murray
There's A Dream I've Been Saving: Lee Hazlewood Industries 1966 - 1971 (Deluxe Edition), Hunter Lea, Patrick McCarthy & Matt Sullivan

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical Morning Phase
Bass & Mandolin
Bluesamericana
The Way I'm Livin’
What's Left Is Forever

Non-classical Producer of the Year Max Martin
Paul Epworth
John Hill
Jay Joyce
Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classcial "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest
“Falling Out (Ming Remix),” MING
“Pompeii (Audien Remix),” Audien
“The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix),” Eddie Amador
“Smile (Kaskade Edit),” Ryan Raddon
“Waves (Robin Schulz Remix),” Robin Schulz

Best Surround Sound Album Beyoncé
Beppe: Remote Galaxy
Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes
The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set)
Epics Of Love
Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection,'

Best Engineered Album, Classical Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending
Adams, John: City Noir
Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean
Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time
Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne

Classical Producer of the Year Judith Sherman
Morten Lindberg
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone
David Starobin

Best Orchestral Performance “Adams, John: City Noir,” David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony)
“Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time,” Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Dvorák: Symphony No. 8; Janácek: Symphonic Suite From Jenufa,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Schumann: Symphonien 1-4,” Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 6 & 7; Tapiola,” Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording “Charpentier: La Descente D'Orphée Aux Enfers,” Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
“Milhaud: L'Orestie D'Eschyle,” Kenneth Kiesler, conductor; Dan Kempson, Jennifer Lane, Tamara Mumford, Sidney Outlaw, Lori Phillips & Brenda Rae; Tim Handley, producer (University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble & University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra; University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & UMS Choral Union)
“Rameau: Hippolyte Et Aricie,” William Christie, conductor; Sarah Connolly, Stéphane Degout, Christiane Karg, Ed Lyon & Katherine Watson; Sébastien Chonion, producer (Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment; The Glyndebourne Chorus)
“Schönberg: Moses Und Aron,” Sylvain Cambreling, conductor; Andreas Conrad & Franz Grundheber; Reinhard Oechsler, producer (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg; EuropaChorAkademie)
“Strauss: Elektra,” Christian Thielemann, conductor; Evelyn Herlitzius, Waltraud Meier, René Pape & Anne Schwanewilms; Arend Prohmann, producer (Staatskapelle Dresden; Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden)

Best Choral Performance “The Sacred Spirit Of Russia,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
“Bach: Matthäus-Passion,” René Jacobs, conductor (Werner Güra & Johannes Weisser; Akademie Für Alte Musik Berlin; Rias Kammerchor & Staats-Und Domchor Berlin)
“Dyrud: Out Of Darkness,” Vivianne Sydnes, conductor (Erlend Aagaard Nilsen & Geir Morten Øien; Sarah Head & Lars Sitter; Nidaros Cathedral Choir)
“Holst: First Choral Symphony; The Mystic Trumpeter,” Andrew Davis, conductor; Stephen Jackson, chorus master (Susan Gritton; BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Symphony Chorus)
“Mozart: Requiem,” John Butt, conductor (Matthew Brook, Rowan Hellier, Thomas Hobbs & Joanne Lunn; Dunedin Consort)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance “In 27 Pieces — The Hilary Hahn Encores,” Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe
“Dreams & Prayers,” David Krakauer & A Far Cry
“Martinu: Cello Sonatas Nos. 1-3,” Steven Isserlis & Olli Mustonen
“Partch: Castor & Pollux,” Partch
“Sing Thee Nowell,” New York Polyphony

Best Classical Instrumental Solo “Play,” Jason Vieaux
“All The Things You Are,” Leon Fleisher
“The Carnegie Recital,” Daniil Trifonov
“Dutilleux: Tout Un Monde Lointain,” Xavier Phillips; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Toccatas,” Jory Vinikour

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album Douce France
Porpora: Arias
Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin
Stella Di Napoli
Virtuoso Rossini Arias

Best Classical Compendium Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances
Britten To America
Mieczyslaw Weinberg, Giedre Dirvanauskaite
Mike Marshall & The Turtle Island Quartet
The Solent — Fifty Years Of Music By Ralph Vaughan Williams

Best Contemporary Classical Composition “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean,” John Luther Adams
“Clyne, Anna: Prince Of Clouds,” Anna Clyne
“Crumb, George: Voices From The Heartland,” George Crumb
“Paulus, Stephen: Concerto For Two Trumpets & Band,” Stephen Paulus
“Sierra, Roberto: Sinfonía No. 4,” Roberto Sierra

Best Music Video “Happy,” Pharrell Williams
“We Exist,” Arcade Fire
“Turn Down For What,” DJ Snake & Lil Jon
“Chandelier,” Sia
“The Golden Age,” Woodkid Featuring Max Richter

Best Music Film 20 Feet From Stardom
Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour
Ghost Stories
Metallica Through The Never
The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne